Jackson v. State
[…] The standard for reviewing  sufficiency  of  the  evidence  claims  is  well
settled.  We do not reweigh the evidence or judge  the  credibility  of  the
witnesses.  Harrison v. State, 707 N.E.2d 767, 788  (Ind.  1999).   We  will
affirm the trial court if the probative evidence and  reasonable  inferences
drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable  trier  of  fact  to
find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.  Bunch  v.  State,  697
N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. 1998).
      Murder is the  “knowing[]  or  intentional[]  kill[ing]  [of]  another
human being.”  Ind. Code §  35-42-1-1  (1998).   Jackson  was  charged  with
knowingly killing Debbie.  Under Indiana Code §  35-41-2-2(b),  “[a]  person
engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in  the  conduct,  he  is
aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”  To kill knowingly  is  to
engage in conduct with an awareness that the conduct has a high  probability
of resulting in death.  Lyttle v. State, 709 N.E.2d 1,  3  (Ind.  1999).   A
knowing killing may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon in a  manner
likely to cause death.  Barker  v.