Cline v. State
[…] [3] We also note that Ward’s testimony that Cline’s statements seemed “odd” and “strange” was premised on Ward’s assumption that the child had died as a result of “crib death.” However, there was no evidence before Ward to support that assumption. The absence of evidence on this point lends further support to our conclusion that Ward’s testimony was not relevant. [4] The neglect of a dependent offense is codified at Ind. Code § 35- 46-1-4, which provides in part: (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health; (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or (4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law; commits neglect of