ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] rationally based on the perception of the witness and (b) helpful to a
clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a
fact in issue.
[3] We also note that Ward’s testimony that Cline’s statements seemed
“odd” and “strange” was premised on Ward’s assumption that the child had
died as a result of “crib death.” However, there was no evidence before
Ward to support that assumption. The absence of evidence on this point
lends further support to our conclusion that Ward’s testimony was not
relevant.
[4] The neglect of a dependent offense is codified at Ind. Code § 35-
46-1-4, which provides in part:
(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed
voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or
intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the
dependent's life or health;
(2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;
(3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or
(4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law;