ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] the sewer based on the pro rata cost of constructing a local or lateral
sewer sufficient to serve the property. See Ind. Code Ann. § 36-9-23-29
(West 1997).
The same is true of new streets and roads. Under Ind. Code § 36-9-2-
5, a municipal body has exclusive control over, and regulation of, its
streets. See Town of Syracuse v. Abbs, 694 N.E.2d 284, 286 (Ind. Ct. App.
1998); Cason v. City of Lebanon, 153 Ind. 567, 572, 55 N.E. 768, 770
(1899). With this control comes the power to assess property owners for
improvements upon or maintenance of streets. See Ind. Code Ann. § 8-23-6-5
(West Supp. 1999) (“This chapter does not annul, limit, or abridge the
right of a city or town, either at its own expense or at the expense of
property owners subject to assessment, to improve the sidewalks and curbs
along a street . . . , to construct sewers and drains, or to construct or
maintain a part of the roadway of the street not improved or maintained by
the [Department of Transportation].”) (emphasis added).
Regarding water, Ind. Code § 36-9-2-14 states that a unit may regulate
and furnish water to the public and establish, maintain, and operate
waterworks. With this power, we have long held, comes the power to assess