ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Jones, 689 N.E.2d at 724;
Butler, 647 N.E.2d at 636. See also Hodge, 688 N.E.2d at 1249 ("'In
resolving such a claim, the Court will not engage in speculation about the
jury's thought processes or motivation.'") (quoting Jackson, 540 N.E.2d at
1234).
In this case, the State charged the defendant with knowingly killing
Emporia Pirtle, by striking her with a wooden stick, thereby inflicting
mortal injuries and causing her to die. To convict the defendant of
murder, the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
knowingly killed Emporia. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. To prove that the
defendant acted knowingly, the State had to prove that the defendant was
aware of a high probability that the conduct would result in death.[6]
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b) ("A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when
he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is
doing so."); Powers v. State, 696 N.E.2d 865, 870 (Ind. 1998). See also
Brown v. State, 703 N.E.2d 1010, 1021(Ind. 1998) ("The trial court could
reasonably determine that by inflicting over twenty wounds Brown acted
'knowing' that his actions could produce death."); Horne v. State, 445