ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] sentencing and the presentence report listed his prior history of criminal
activity as only an arrest for misdemeanor battery that was dismissed.
Because of the trial court’s failure to find and balance this significant
mitigating circumstance, we remand this case to the trial court for
resentencing on this record.
We also briefly address Dowdell’s other contentions of sentencing
error, because they may arise at resentencing. First, he asserts that the
trial court failed to find that long-term imprisonment would result in
undue hardship to his dependent. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c)(10) (1998)
(“Imprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship to the person or
the dependents of the person.”). A suspended sentence was not possible, as
Dowdell faced a minimum sentence of forty-five years incarceration for
murder. See id. § 35-50-2-3(a) (1998). Moreover, trial counsel did not
argue this as a mitigating circumstance at sentencing nor did Dowdell offer
any evidence on the point.