United States Court of Appeals,
[…] to believe that a felony had been committed by Stallings.").
8
lawfully executed initial arrest, for false imprisonment may result
from an unlawful detention following a lawful arrest. See Gladden
v. Roach, 864 F.2d 1196, 1201 (5th Cir.) (finding that no defense
of lawful authority to false imprisonment claim was available to
officers who unlawfully detained the plaintiff after a lawful
arrest), cert. denied, 491 U.S. 907, 109 S.Ct. 3192, 105 L.Ed.2d
700 (1989). The Texas Uniform Criminal Extradition Act provides
that, following a lawful arrest under § 14, "the accused must be
taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and
complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the
ground for the arrest as in the preceding section." TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 51.13 § 14 (emphasis added). The preceding
section, § 13, governs warrants issued upon "the oath of any
credible person before any judge or magistrate of this State." Id.
§ 13 (emphasis added).
After arresting Landry, Burrow immediately transported him