UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court. Id. We must review the facts drawing all inferences most
favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. Where the record
taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find
for the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Id.
Further, conclusory statements—that is, statements that are merely
conclusions of law or ultimate facts—are insufficient to support
summary judgment. Galindo v. Precision Am. Corp., 754 F.2d 1212,
1221 (5th Cir. 1985).
III.
DID THE GOVERNMENT ESTABLISH THAT THE DEA
COMPLIED WITH THE STATUTORY NOTICE PROVISIONS?
19 U.S.C. § 1607 ("Section 1607") requires the government to
provide notice before forfeiting property valued at less than
$500,000. Specifically, the government must (1) "cause a notice of
the seizure of [the property] and the intention to forfeit . . .
the same . . . to be published for at least three successive weeks
[in a newspaper of general circulation];" and (2) send "[w]ritten
notice of seizure, together with information on the applicable
procedures . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in
the seized [property]."
The government failed to establish the fact that it published