State v. Montes
[…] (“SB”)     1449,   which      made     retroactive          SB    1145,     a    2006   law

concerning the defense of justification in criminal cases.                                We

hold that SB 1449 was a valid exercise of legislative authority.

                                            I.

¶2            In 2006, the Legislature enacted SB 1145, 2006 Ariz.

Sess. Laws, ch. 199 (2d Reg. Sess.).                   This law amended Arizona’s

self-defense       statute,         Arizona       Revised        Statutes       (“A.R.S.”)

section 13-205(A) (2003), to require the state to “prove beyond

a    reasonable       doubt    that    the        defendant       did    not     act    with

justification”        if   the      defendant       presents       some     evidence      of

justification.        In Garcia v. Browning, we held that SB 1145 did

not apply to criminal offenses occurring before its effective