State v. Soto
[…] constitutionality of Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section
13-4033(C)    (2010).        Since     we    granted      review,      the     State   has

conceded that the statute does not apply to the Defendant’s

cases.    We therefore vacate the opinion of the court of appeals.

¶2          Soto was convicted in two cases in 2004.                      He absconded

before sentencing and was not returned to custody until October

2008.     He was subsequently sentenced on December 1, 2008.                            On

September 26, 2008, just before Soto’s return to custody, A.R.S.

§ 13-4033(C) became effective.               See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.

25, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.).            That subsection prohibits a defendant

from     appealing     a    final      judgment      of     conviction          “if     the

defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within

ninety days after conviction.”              A.R.S. § 13-4033(C).

¶3          Soto     appealed       his     convictions.             After     initially

dismissing    the     appeals,      the     court   of     appeals        reconsidered,