State v. Villalobos
[…] 5
     A defendant may not be sentenced to death under the Eighth
Amendment unless he “kill[s], attempt[s] to kill, or intend[s]
that a killing will take place or that lethal force will be
employed,” Enmund v. Florida, 458 U.S. 782, 797 (1982), or is a
major participant in a crime and acts with reckless indifference
to human life, Tison v. Arizona, 481 U.S. 137, 158 (1987). The
trial court in this case did not ask the jury to make an
Enmund/Tison finding.   See A.R.S. § 13-752(P) (2010) (requiring
jury to make all factual determinations required by the
“Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a
death penalty”).    Villalobos did not request an Enmund/Tison
finding below, nor does he raise this as an issue on appeal. In
any event, the evidence below overwhelmingly established that
Villalobos was the actual killer.
                                                                             20