SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] eligibility provisions provided by a narcotics sentencing
statute and the general repetitive offender sentencing statute,
we found that the general sentencing provisions applied
notwithstanding the existence of a specific statute seeming to
require the imposition of flat-time sentences for certain
offenses. Id. We recognized the limited application of the
specific statute and found that the broader language in the
- 7 -
general sentencing provision controlled. Id. at 212, 914 P.2d
at 1304.
¶15 The statute we construed in Tarango, the predecessor of
§ 13-703(N), similarly provided that the “penalties prescribed
by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise
authorized by law” if the defendant’s prior convictions are
properly charged and admitted by the defendant or found by the
trier of fact. Id. at 209, 914 P.2d at 1301 (quoting former
A.R.S. § 13-604(K), now § 13-703(N)). We found this language
“plain and unambiguous,” id. at 209, 914 P.2d at 1301, and held