SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] sentence he could receive was an aggravated sentence of fifteen
years under § 13-709.03(A).
¶9 The State, on the other hand, maintains that the trial
court properly sentenced Diaz under A.R.S. § 13-703(C) and (J),
which govern sentencing for repetitive offenders who have two or
more prior historical felony convictions. See A.R.S. § 13-
105(22) (defining historical prior felony conviction). Under
§ 13-703(J), the presumptive class two felony sentence for a
repetitive offender who has two or more prior felony convictions
is 15.75 years, which may be aggravated up to 35 years. Section
13-703(N) requires that “[t]he penalties prescribed by this
section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise
authorized by law if an allegation of prior conviction is
charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found
by the court.” Diaz does not contest that the State properly
alleged that he had prior historical felony convictions and, at
sentencing, he admitted having two such convictions.
¶10 Thus, we are faced with allegedly conflicting statutory
sentencing provisions, both of which contain the directory