SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of Garcia’s death sentence.3 A.R.S. § 13-755(A) (Supp. 2009);
see also 2002 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 7 (5th Spec. Sess.).
A. Aggravating Circumstances
1. A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2) — Prior Conviction
3
Garcia also asks this Court to treat the Enmund/Tison
finding as it would an aggravating circumstance and subject it
to independent review. We have, however, previously noted that
“Enmund/Tison findings are not aggravators, and, consequently,
are not subject to our independent review.” Ellison, 213 Ariz.
at 135 n.13 ¶ 73, 140 P.3d at 918 n.13 (internal citations
omitted).
40
¶89 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2), an aggravating
circumstance exists if “[t]he defendant has been or was
previously convicted of a serious offense.” The State proved
this aggravator beyond a reasonable doubt by introducing
documents reflecting Garcia’s prior convictions for sexual
assault and armed robbery.
2. A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(5) — Pecuniary Gain
¶90 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(5), an aggravating
circumstance exists if “[t]he defendant committed the offense as
consideration for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt,
of anything of pecuniary value.” Our inquiry is “highly fact-
intensive.” State v. Ring, 204 Ariz. 534, 560 ¶ 76, 65 P.3d 915
941 (2003).
¶91 To establish the (F)(5) aggravator, the State must
establish that “pecuniary gain was a ‘motive, cause, or impetus
for the murder and not merely the result.’” Cañez, 202 Ariz. at