SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 42
will not attempt to divine the evolution of the defendant’s
motive in order to discern when, or if, his reason for harming
the victim shifted from pecuniary gain to personal ‘amusement’
or some other speculative nonpecuniary drive.” Cañez, 202 Ariz.
at 160 ¶ 96, 42 P.3d at 591.
¶94 Considered in its totality, the evidence establishes
beyond a reasonable doubt that Garcia’s participation in the
murder was motivated by the expectation of pecuniary gain, even
if we assume that Sheffield rather than Garcia shot Johnson.
B. Mitigating Circumstances
1. A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(3) — Minor Participation
¶95 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(3), a mitigating circumstance
exists where “[t]he defendant was legally accountable for the
conduct of another . . . but his participation was relatively
minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to
prosecution.” Garcia has failed to establish that he was a
minor participant. Even if we focus solely on Garcia’s
participation in the murder itself rather than the robbery,
circumstantial evidence established that he was actively
involved.
2. Sentencing Disparity