State v. Freeney
[…] Bruce, 125 Ariz. 421, 423, 610 P.2d 55, 57 (1980).

¶12            In Sanders, the defendant was charged with aggravated

assault    in      violation        of   §     13-1204(A)(5)     (now     §    13-

1204(A)(8)(a)),        based   on    a   predicate     assault   under    §    13-

1203(A)(3) (“[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent

to injure, insult or provoke”).               205 Ariz. at 212 ¶ 5, 68 P.3d

at 438.    At the conclusion of its case-in-chief, the state moved

to amend the indictment pursuant to Rule 13.5(b) to allege a

violation of § 13-1203(A)(2) (“[i]ntentionally placing another

person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury”).

                                         6
Sanders, 205 Ariz. at 212 ¶ 9, 68 P.3d at 438.                                The trial court

granted the motion over the defendant’s objection.                                 Id. at ¶ 10.