SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶13 Garza first argues that the order denying class
certification was a final judgment under Arizona Rule of Civil
Procedure 54(b), which permits entry of final judgment as to
fewer than all of the claims in a case when there is “no just
reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of
judgment.” Garza is mistaken; the superior court specifically
removed the Rule 54(b) language as well as the words “final
judgment” from Garza’s proposed order before signing it.
¶14 Garza next argues that the court of appeals had
jurisdiction under A.R.S § 12-2101(D), which allows an appeal
“[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any
action when the order in effect determines the action and
prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” Garza
argues that appellate jurisdiction was proper under this section
because denial of class certification effectively ended the
litigation of his claim. He maintains that his claim is too
small to justify the cost of proceeding individually, thus