State v. Western Union Financial Services, Inc.
[…] See ¶ 11, supra. Such orders can assure – as does the order at issue today – that the funds will not be transferred pending the institution of forfeiture proceedings. And, in those subsequent proceedings, whether formally denominated in rem or in personam, the core requirements of the Due Process Clause remain identical – there must be minimum contacts between those with interests in 26 the subject funds and the State of Arizona. Shaffer, 433 U.S. at 212; see also A.R.S. § 13-4302 (authorizing forfeiture proceedings “if the property for which forfeiture is sought is within this state at the time of the filing of the action or if the courts of this state have in personam jurisdiction of an owner or interest holder in the property”). ¶42 In short, despite our dissenting colleague’s reservations, our opinion establishes only that Western Union wire transfers initiated in another state and directed to recipients in Mexico are not “present” in Arizona for in rem jurisdictional purposes.