Moreno v. Jones
[…] policy behind the statute, the evil sought to be remedied, the

context,    the     language,     and    the     historical         background      of    the

statute.”       Clifton v. DeCillis, 187 Ariz. 112, 114, 927 P.2d

772, 774 (1996).

¶25           Jones     argues     that        “petition       forgery”          should    be

understood to refer to the conduct proscribed in A.R.S. § 16-

1020 (1996), the penal provision of the election laws concerning

the improper signing of nomination petitions.1                       Jones argues that

he signed his own name and did not violate A.R.S. § 16-1020.

¶26           Moreno,    on     the    other        hand,    argues       that    “petition

forgery” occurs if a person violates the Criminal Code’s general

1
  Under A.R.S. § 16-1020, “[a] person knowingly signing any name
other than his own to a nomination petition . . . except in a
circumstance where he signs for a person, in the presence of and
at the specific request of such person who is incapable of
signing his own name because of physical infirmity, or knowingly
signing his name more than once to a nomination petition . . .
or who is not at the time of signing a qualified elector
entitled to vote at the election initiated by the petition, is
guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.”



                                           12
prohibition on forgery in A.R.S. § 13-2002(a)(3) (2001), and

that this statute makes it a class four felony for a person,

with    the   intent     to        defraud,    to     offer       or    present       “a    forged