Moreno v. Jones
[…] IV. Petition Forgery

¶18          The     trial      court        found    that      Jones     had     presented

petitions to the Arizona Secretary of State, which he had signed

as    the    circulator,        knowing       that      he    had   not    obtained        the

signatures in his presence as required by A.R.S. § 16-321(D).


                                               9
This    conduct,    the     trial   court      further   concluded,       constituted

“petition forgery” within the meaning of A.R.S. § 16-351(F).

The latter statute provides that “all petitions that have been

submitted by a candidate who is found guilty of petition forgery

shall be disqualified and that candidate shall not be eligible

to seek election to a public office for a period of not less

than five years.”         A.R.S. § 16-351(F).

¶19         Jones argues both that there was insufficient evidence

to    support    the   trial     court’s    finding      that   he    was    not   the

circulator of the petitions containing signatures dated April