Fearnow v. Ridenour, Swenson, Cleere & Evans, P.C.
[…] such discrimination, an issue that turns on the particular facts
of each case.



                                        18
The superior court held that Fearnow was entitled to redemption

of    his    stock     under       the    Professional      Corporations    Act      as   a

“disqualified person.”               The court of appeals disagreed, holding

that Fearnow has no such statutory remedy as long as he is

licensed to practice law.                 Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110

P.3d at 361.

¶26              We   agree   with       the   court   of   appeals.      Section     10-

2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or

entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section

10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a

person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares

by    a     professional          corporation.”        As   the   court    of   appeals

correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares

to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another

state       to    render      a     professional       service    described     in    the