Fearnow v. Ridenour, Swenson, Cleere & Evans, P.C.
[…] licensed to practice law.                 Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110

P.3d at 361.

¶26              We   agree   with       the   court   of   appeals.      Section     10-

2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or

entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section

10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a

person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares

by    a     professional          corporation.”        As   the   court    of   appeals

correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares

to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another

state       to    render      a     professional       service    described     in    the

corporation’s articles of incorporation.”                     At all times relevant

to this case, Fearnow was licensed to practice law in Arizona.

He therefore is not a “disqualified person.”12

¶27              Vinall v. Hoffman, 133 Ariz. 322, 651 P.2d 850 (1982),