SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] provision automatically unreasonable as a matter of law.
Rather, the question is whether there is a reasonable basis for
such discrimination, an issue that turns on the particular facts
of each case.
18
The superior court held that Fearnow was entitled to redemption
of his stock under the Professional Corporations Act as a
“disqualified person.” The court of appeals disagreed, holding
that Fearnow has no such statutory remedy as long as he is
licensed to practice law. Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110
P.3d at 361.
¶26 We agree with the court of appeals. Section 10-
2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or
entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section
10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a
person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares
by a professional corporation.” As the court of appeals
correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares
to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another
state to render a professional service described in the
corporation’s articles of incorporation.” At all times relevant