SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] “disqualified person.” The court of appeals disagreed, holding
that Fearnow has no such statutory remedy as long as he is
licensed to practice law. Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110
P.3d at 361.
¶26 We agree with the court of appeals. Section 10-
2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or
entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section
10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a
person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares
by a professional corporation.” As the court of appeals
correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares
to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another
state to render a professional service described in the
corporation’s articles of incorporation.” At all times relevant
to this case, Fearnow was licensed to practice law in Arizona.
He therefore is not a “disqualified person.”12
¶27 Vinall v. Hoffman, 133 Ariz. 322, 651 P.2d 850 (1982),
upon which Fearnow relies, is not to the contrary. That case
12