SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] During the proceedings held under section 13-703.02, the trial
court entered two orders that led to this special action.
First, the court found that the Apelts had established a
rebuttable presumption of mental retardation. Second, the court
granted in part the Apelts’ request that the court preclude
testimony by employees of the Arizona Department of Corrections
(ADOC) about the Apelts’ present adaptive behavior.
¶4 The State challenged those rulings by filing a special
action petition with this Court rather than with the Court of
Appeals, which could have exercised jurisdiction. See A.R.S. §
12-120.21.A.4 (2003). Although the Court of Appeals lacks
jurisdiction over direct appeals from death sentences, section
12-120.21.A.4 grants the Court of Appeals “[j]urisdiction to
hear and determine petitions for special actions brought
pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without
4
regard to its appellate jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) This
grant to the Court of Appeals of broad jurisdiction over special
actions necessarily includes special actions arising out of
capital cases. See Hurles v. Superior Court, 174 Ariz. 331, 331
n.1, 849 P.2d 1, 1 n.1 (App. 1993).