SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] which written affirmation, promise, or undertaking becomes
part of the basis of the bargain between a supplier and a buyer
for purposes other than resale of such product.
Id. § 2301(6) (emphasis added).
¶29 Thus, under the plain language defining a written warranty,
the “affirmation, promise, or undertaking” must be a part of the basis
of the bargain. Id. “This means that it must be conveyed at the time
of sale of the consumer product and the consumer must not give any
consideration beyond the purchase price of the consumer product in
order to benefit from the agreement.” 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(b). In
contrast, a service contract is “an agreement which calls for some
consideration in addition to the purchase price of the consumer
product, or which is entered into at some date after the purchase of
the consumer product to which it applies.” Id. § 700.11(c); see also
Clark & Smith, supra ¶ 9, § 19:3 (“If the consumer must give any
consideration beyond the purchase price of the product in order to
benefit from the agreement, it will be a service contract rather than
a written warranty.”). Thus, a service contract cannot also be a