SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] offenses not committed on the same occasion but consolidated for
trial. A.R.S. § 13-3419.11 Before the 1996 amendment, A.R.S.
9
Now codified at A.R.S. section 13-604(V)(1). For ease of
reference, we will refer to the current designation of the statute.
10
This same enactment also amended A.R.S. section 13-702.02.
See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 123, § 2. But for our purposes, the
relevant amendments are to A.R.S. sections 13-604(V)(1)(a)(i) and
-3419.
11
This statute and its companion, A.R.S. section 13-702.02,
supplanted the practice of alleging “Hannah” priors. See State v.
-11-
section 13-3419(A) provided in part as follows:
Except for a person convicted of possession
offenses . . . , a person who is convicted of two or more
offenses under this chapter that were not committed on
the same occasion but that were consolidated for trial
purposes, shall be sentenced for the second or subsequent
offense pursuant to this section.
A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (Supp. 1994). The 1996 legislation amended the
statute in the following manner:
Except for a person convicted of possession
offenses . . . , a person who is convicted of two or more
Hannah, 126 Ariz. 575, 617 P.2d 527 (1980). Language in A.R.S.
section 13-604(H)(redesignated as section 13-604(M)) had allowed
the state to allege as prior felony convictions multiple
convictions that were entered on the same occasion. However, in