SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶ 9, 27 P.3d 796, 798 (2001) (interpreting the same amended
-13-
language in A.R.S. section 13-702.02). This change to section 13-
3419(A) increased the number of drug offenses for which a prison
sentence was mandatory. For example, under the amended version of
section 13-3419(A), if a defendant has a prior conviction for a
non-possession drug offense that is not a historical prior felony
conviction, and he is convicted of a second non-possession drug
offense involving an amount of drugs below the statutory threshold,
the mandatory sentence for that second offense is a prison term.
A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (“[A] person who is convicted of two or more
offenses under this chapter . . . shall not be eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from
confinement.”). Under the prior version of A.R.S. section 13-
604(V)(1)(a), such a conviction could be alleged as a historical
prior with respect to future crimes without limitation.
¶18 But with the addition of the language, “except for a
violation of chapter 34 of this title involving a drug below the