SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] section 13-3419(A), if a defendant has a prior conviction for a
non-possession drug offense that is not a historical prior felony
conviction, and he is convicted of a second non-possession drug
offense involving an amount of drugs below the statutory threshold,
the mandatory sentence for that second offense is a prison term.
A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (“[A] person who is convicted of two or more
offenses under this chapter . . . shall not be eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from
confinement.”). Under the prior version of A.R.S. section 13-
604(V)(1)(a), such a conviction could be alleged as a historical
prior with respect to future crimes without limitation.
¶18 But with the addition of the language, “except for a
violation of chapter 34 of this title involving a drug below the
threshold amount,” to A.R.S. section 13-604(V)(1)(a)(i), the
legislature assured that minor drug offenders who managed to avoid
becoming repeat offenders for at least five or ten years
respectively would be treated more leniently under the sentencing
code. Compare, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-3419(A)(1), with A.R.S. § 13-