SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 1991) (finding interest in a partnership is not a debt of the
partnership). We agree with this reasoning. Under A.R.S. section
44-1003(A), a distribution of assets previously advanced by the
limited partners, for example capital contributions, may be a
return of value previously advanced to the partnership, but it is
not a transfer for value.
¶32 Accordingly, if Hullett is able to establish that his
misrepresentation claim was not time-barred at the time Suncrest
transferred its assets to the limited partners, he would be a
creditor of Suncrest for purposes of A.R.S. section 44-1005.
5
Section 44-1003(A), A.R.S., defines value as follows:
Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is
transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or
satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed
promise to furnish support to the debtor or another
person unless the promise is made in the ordinary
course of the promisor’s business.
16
III. CONCLUSION
¶33 For the above reasons, we vacate the court of appeals’
opinion, and remand this matter to the trial court for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Michael D. Ryan, Justice
CONCURRING:
Charles E. Jones, Chief Justice
Ruth V. McGregor, Vice Chief Justice