Hullett v. Cousin
[…] See Prefatory Note to Unif. Fraudulent Conveyance Act, 7A U.L.A. 2 (1999). The UFTA is set forth in A.R.S. sections 44-1001 to -1010. ¶12 Under the UFTA, fraudulent transfers are subdivided into two categories: actually fraudulent transfers, A.R.S. section 44- 1004(A)(1), and constructively fraudulent transfers, A.R.S. sections 44-1004(A)(2) and 44-1005. Only A.R.S. section 44-1005 is at issue here.2 ¶13 Under A.R.S. section 44-1005, constructive fraud occurs when an exchange lacks reasonably equivalent value and “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” No proof of intent is required to maintain a fraudulent transfer action under A.R.S. section 44-1005. Nor is a good faith defense available to a debtor in a fraudulent transfer action brought under this section. See A.R.S. § 44- actual fraudulent intent.