SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] relative, a secret transfer, a transfer of title
without transfer of possession, or grossly inadequate
consideration) would raise a rebuttable presumption of
6
Laws, ch. 131, §§ 1-14. Like the UFCA, the UFTA’s purpose is to
protect creditors. See Prefatory Note to Unif. Fraudulent
Conveyance Act, 7A U.L.A. 2 (1999). The UFTA is set forth in
A.R.S. sections 44-1001 to -1010.
¶12 Under the UFTA, fraudulent transfers are subdivided into
two categories: actually fraudulent transfers, A.R.S. section 44-
1004(A)(1), and constructively fraudulent transfers, A.R.S.
sections 44-1004(A)(2) and 44-1005. Only A.R.S. section 44-1005 is
at issue here.2
¶13 Under A.R.S. section 44-1005, constructive fraud occurs
when an exchange lacks reasonably equivalent value and “the debtor
was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a
result of the transfer.” No proof of intent is required to
maintain a fraudulent transfer action under A.R.S. section 44-1005.
Nor is a good faith defense available to a debtor in a fraudulent
transfer action brought under this section. See A.R.S. § 44-
actual fraudulent intent. See Twyne's Case, 3 Coke Rep.