SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of
disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.”
A.R.S. § 44-1001(9). The definition thus includes the distribution
of assets at dissolution of a partnership.
¶15 “Insolvency” is defined at A.R.S. section 44-1002. Under
that section, a partnership is insolvent “if the sum of the
partnership’s debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair
valuation, of all of [its] assets and the sum of the excess of the
value of each general partner’s nonpartnership assets over the
partner’s nonpartnership debts.” A.R.S. § 44-1002(C).
¶16 The UFTA defines “debt” as “liability on a claim.”
A.R.S. § 44-1001(4). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment,
whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,
unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” A.R.S. § 44-
1001(2). By the plain language of its definition, a claim need not
be reduced to a judgment, nor need it be asserted to qualify it as
“right to payment.”
¶17 The limited partners first argue that the rule
established by the court of appeals--that a claim does not have to
8