Hullett v. Cousin
[…] A.R.S. § 44-1001(9). The definition thus includes the distribution of assets at dissolution of a partnership. ¶15 “Insolvency” is defined at A.R.S. section 44-1002. Under that section, a partnership is insolvent “if the sum of the partnership’s debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of all of [its] assets and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner’s nonpartnership assets over the partner’s nonpartnership debts.” A.R.S. § 44-1002(C). ¶16 The UFTA defines “debt” as “liability on a claim.” A.R.S. § 44-1001(4). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” A.R.S. § 44- 1001(2).