Hullett v. Cousin
[…] We agree with this reasoning. Under A.R.S. section 44-1003(A), a distribution of assets previously advanced by the limited partners, for example capital contributions, may be a return of value previously advanced to the partnership, but it is not a transfer for value. ¶32 Accordingly, if Hullett is able to establish that his misrepresentation claim was not time-barred at the time Suncrest transferred its assets to the limited partners, he would be a creditor of Suncrest for purposes of A.R.S. section 44-1005. 5 Section 44-1003(A), A.R.S., defines value as follows: Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor or another person unless the promise is made in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business. 16 III. CONCLUSION ¶33 For the above reasons, we vacate the court of appeals’ opinion, and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.