Estate of McGill Ex Rel. McGill v. Albrecht
[…] Incapacitated adults include those suffering from an impairment by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, [or] advanced age . . . to the extent that the person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions concerning his [or her] person. A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(5). Vulnerable adults are those over eighteen years who are “unable to protect [themselves] from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(10). Ms.