Estate of McGill Ex Rel. McGill v. Albrecht
[…] Minutes of Arizona State Committee on Judiciary (chaired by Sen. David Bartlett), hearing on S.B. 1081, Feb. 12, 1991. 5 A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(1) defines abuse as: (a) Intentional infliction of physical harm. (b) Injury caused by negligent acts or omissions. (c) Unreasonable confinement. (d) Sexual abuse or sexual assault. 6 A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(7) defines neglect as “a pattern of conduct without the person's informed consent resulting in deprivation of food, water, medication, medical services, shelter, cooling, heating or other services necessary to maintain minimum physical or mental health.” 5 ¶9 Plaintiffs rely on Denton in arguing to us that the legislature intended to provide incapaci- tated adults with the extra protections provided by APSA, including the right of survivors to recover damages for pain and suffering after the death of the protected adult.