Estate of McGill Ex Rel. McGill v. Albrecht
[…] APSA was enacted subsequent to the 1976 adoption of MMA and, as the text states, provides a supplement to other civil remedies. We thus conclude that when the requirements described in paragraph 19 are met, acts of medical negligence, including a single act in some situations, may provide a basis for an APSA action. E. Interplay between civil and criminal actions under APSA ¶23 Defendants argue that if an act of medical negligence is encompassed within the scope of the APSA statutes, doctors who have committed nothing more than medical malpractice may be charged with felonies under A.R.S. § 46-455(A), which states that a care provider who “causes or permits the life of the [incapacitated] adult to be endangered or his health to be injured or endangered by neglect is guilty of a class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, we believe the fears of Defendants and amici 10 are misplaced. Civil actions may be maintained for neglect or abuse. Abuse, but not neglect, includes negligent acts or omissions. Cf. A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(1)(b) and A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(7).