Estate of McGill Ex Rel. McGill v. Albrecht
[…] McDaniels v. State, 62 Ariz. 339, 343, 158 P.2d 151, 153 (1945) (incorrectly upholding validity of statute, notwithstanding equal protection provisions of Ariz. Const. art. II and art. VII, § 2, stating that citizens included women, thus providing Arizona women with right of suffrage before U.S. Const. amend. XIX was ratified in 1920). 6 the statute laying down the general rule requiring us to interpret statutes “liberally” and in such a manner as “to effect their objects and to promote justice.” A.R.S. § 1-211(B). Further, we are commanded not to apply the statutory rules of construction when “such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” A.R.S. § 1-211(A). ¶11 Our courts have always construed A.R.S. § 1-214 as a permissive statute, permitting us to interpret the singular as the plural and the plural as the singular when such an interpretation will enable us to carry out legislative intent. See Long v.