SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] but also “any sums that are necessary to restore him to his
position prior to the making of the contract”); Fousel v. Ted
Walker Mobile Homes, Inc., 124 Ariz. 126, 129, 602 P.2d 507, 510
(App. 1979) (upholding an award of punitive damages on an equitable
claim of rescission where consequential damages were also awarded);
Dan B. Dobbs, THE LAW OF REMEDIES § 3.11(10) (2d ed. 1993); Ariz. R.
Civ. P. 54(d) (requiring Arizona courts to award appropriate relief
in any civil action, “even if the party has not demanded such
relief in the party’s pleadings”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) §
12-1838 (1994) (allowing “further relief” in a declaratory judgment
case); A.R.S. § 47-2720 (1997) (Uniform Commercial Code provision
stating that rescission of a contract “shall not be construed as a
renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages”).5 No reason
5
Although the parties did not raise the issue, this sale
would fall within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”),
A.R.S. §§ 47-1101 to -9501 (1997). As noted above, under UCC § 47-
2720, rescission of a contract does not bar a claim for damages.
-8-