Medasys Acquisition Corp. v. SDMS, P.C.
[…] Ted Walker Mobile Homes, Inc., 124 Ariz. 126, 129, 602 P.2d 507, 510 (App. 1979) (upholding an award of punitive damages on an equitable claim of rescission where consequential damages were also awarded); Dan B. Dobbs, THE LAW OF REMEDIES § 3.11(10) (2d ed. 1993); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(d) (requiring Arizona courts to award appropriate relief in any civil action, “even if the party has not demanded such relief in the party’s pleadings”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-1838 (1994) (allowing “further relief” in a declaratory judgment case); A.R.S. § 47-2720 (1997) (Uniform Commercial Code provision stating that rescission of a contract “shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages”).5 No reason 5 Although the parties did not raise the issue, this sale would fall within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), A.R.S. §§ 47-1101 to -9501 (1997).