Powers v. Carpenter
[…] nomination petitions.       For the current election year,that deadline

was June 26.

¶17         On the record before us, we hold that the expiration of

the ten-day challenge period constitutes an event which causes

official action to commence on nominating petitions.3 Once the ten

days have run, there can be no more challenges, and election

officials are permitted either to take official action placing the

candidate’s    name   on   the   ballot      or    determine       that   there   are



      2
        A.R.S. § 16-351(A) provides:
      Any elector filing any court action challenging the
      nomination of a candidate as provided for in this chapter
      shall do so within ten days, excluding Saturday, Sunday
      and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing
      nomination papers and petitions.      The elector shall
      specify in the action the petition number, line number
      and basis for the challenge for each signature being
      challenged. Failure to specify this information shall
      result in the dismissal of the court action. Within ten
      days after the filing of the action, the superior court
      shall hear and render a decision on the matter. Such
      decision shall be appealable only to the supreme court,
      and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days
      after the decision of the superior court in the action.
      The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the
      appeal promptly.
      3
       The separate question, whether other events that may occur
during the ten-day challenge period might operate to bar subsequent
withdrawal of signatures, need not be addressed in the instant case
because all 71 withdrawal requests were submitted prior to the June