IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] the matter and act accordingly . . . .
108 Ariz. at 48, 492 P.2d at 709. There is no file and no official record, and we do not believe the
letter bears sufficient indicia of authenticity to meet this burden.
1. Official acts of the governor
¶21 McDonald argues that because article V, § 5 of the constitution vests the power of
clemency exclusively in the office of the governor, the governor must personally sign the denial of
the Board’s recommendation. He also says that such action would be an official act and must therefore
comply with A.R.S. § 41-101(B), which reads as follows: “All official acts of the governor, except
approval of laws,4 shall be attested by the secretary of state.” The State contends that the governor’s
signature and attestation are merely technicalities and the absence of either or both does not affect
validity.
4
With respect to approval of laws presented to the governor, the record keeping and attestation