IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] of all past commutations under our current commutation provisions will be called into question. The
pivotal role played by the Board under the Act’s provisions is nothing new and, in fact, mimics that
set forth in Arizona’s other clemency statutes, past and present. The governor’s exercise of the clemency
power over all felony offenses is effectively subject to the Board’s prior approval. “No reprieve,
commutation or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the
[B]oard.” A.R.S. § 31-402 (Supp. 2001). Furthermore, the general clemency statute also provides
that “[a]ny recommendation for commutation that is made unanimously by the members present and
voting that is not acted on by the governor within ninety days after the board submits its recommendation
to the governor automatically becomes effective.” Id. (emphasis added). These general clemency
provisions predate the Act. See 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 255, § 65, effective Jan. 1, 1994. Thus,
the Act’s automatic commutation provision conferred no unique power on the Board. It is, in fact,