* * * FoR PUBLICATIQN * * *
[…] the actions taken by the [County] with regard to the issuance of land use
approvals/permits.”
_15_
* * * FOR PUBLICATION "‘ * *
in West’s Hawai‘i Reports and the Pacific Reporter
the defendants' third motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs
filed a cross-motion for summary judgment.5
ln their motion for judgment on the pleadings, the
defendants argued, inter alia, that HAR § 11-200-26, et. seg.
exceed[s] the statutory authority of HEPA and/or that
requiring Kuilima to prepare a[] SElS for the Turtle Bay
expansion project would violate the plain and express
language of HRS § 343-5(g) [(Supp. 2005)], which mandates in
unequivocal terms that “[a] statement that fs accepted with
respect to a particular action shall satisfy the
requirements of this chapter and no other statement for that
proposed action shall be required[.]”
ln their first motion for summary judgment, the defendants argued
that the lawsuit was barred by the statute of limitation set
forth in HRS § 343-7 (1993), quoted ;af;a. ln the second motion,
Kuilima argued that it was entitled to summary judgment on the