IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] reason. We hold the district court properly awarded attorney fees to the respondents as the
parties prevailing below.
H. The Board and the Sheriff are entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Allied requests attorney fees on appeal under the settlement agreement, I.C. § 12-120(3),
and I.C. § 12-121. The respondents likewise request attorney fees on appeal under the settlement
agreement, I.C. § 9-344, I.C. § 12-117, I.C. §12-120(3), and I.C. § 12-121.
We hold that the respondents are the prevailing parties on appeal and are entitled to
attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117. In a civil action between a political subdivision and a
person, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees if “the nonprevailing party
acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). For purposes of the statute, a
private organization such as Allied is a person. I.C. § 12-117(4)(a). Allied misrepresented
controlling precedent in its briefing, and also presented multiple arguments in its briefing that it
abandoned at oral argument.