IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] insolvency; however, High Valley did not provide evidence that HKHC was serving in a role that
would qualify the firm as an insider. Therefore, this Court agrees with the district court that
HKHC was not an insider within the meaning of Idaho‟s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act and,
therefore, HKHC did not obtain the Security Agreement as a fraudulent transfer.
D. Neither Appellants nor Sargent are entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Appellants contend that, as they should prevail on appeal, this Court should award them
their attorney fees and costs pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3) and I.A.R. 40. Sargent also contends he
is entitled to attorney fees and costs pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3) and I.A.R. 40. Under I.C. § 12-
120(3), “In any civil action to recover on . . . any commercial transaction . . . the prevailing party
shall be allowed a reasonable attorney‟s fee. . . .” Because each party prevailed, in part, we
decline to award attorney fees.
III. CONCLUSION
We find that the district court erred in denying Beck‟s motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict and therefore reverse and remand with instructions for the district