IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violation of Idaho’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.
High Valley next argues that the district court committed reversible error by denying
High Valley‟s Motion to Contest HKHC‟s third-party claim of exemption because the firm
obtained the Security Agreement in fraud of creditors in violation of Idaho‟s Uniform Fraudulent
Transfer Act, specifically I.C. § 55-914(2). We hold that the district court did not err in finding
that the Security Agreement was not an unlawful transfer because HKHC was not an insider
within the meaning of I.C. § 55-914(2).
Idaho Code § 55-914(2) states:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had
reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Thus, I.C. § 55-914(2) requires that the transfer be made to an “insider.” An “insider” includes
“[a] managing agent of the debtor.” I.C. § 55-910(7)(e).
Here, there was no evidence that HKHC was acting as an agent of Sargent. In Sargent‟s