IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] reckless, willful or wanton conduct. Second, Cafferty asserts that DMV’s issuing Hedges
violated I.C. § 49-303(6) or (10) and was therefore grossly negligent or reckless, willful and
wanton conduct.
Under ITCA, gross negligence is “the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable
person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a minimum of
contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do such act and
that failing that duty shows deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences to others.” I.C. §
6-904C(1). Reckless, willful and wanton conduct is “present only when a person intentionally
and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and
which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result.” I.C. § 6-904C(2).
We begin with Cafferty’s arguments regarding the reinstatement of Hedges’s license
without using the procedures set out in I.C. § 49-326A. Cafferty asserts that because Judge
6
Morfitt’s order suspending Hedges’s license was silent as to the start date of the suspension, I.C.