Cafferty v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] We will then address the question of whether DMV is entitled to immunity. A. Did Cafferty adequately plead a cause of action based on I.C. § 49-303(6) and (10)? Cafferty argues that because her complaint alleges that DMV improperly issued a license to Hedges, that the issuance of that license proximately caused the death of Patrick Cafferty and the injuries to Camilla and Allan Cafferty, and that DMV’s conduct was grossly negligent or reckless, she has met the requirements of I.R.C.P. 8(a)(1). In its briefing, DMV argued that it 3 Idaho Code § 6-904B provides, in pertinent part: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which: ... 3. Arises out of the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization. 4 was entitled to rely on Cafferty’s pleadings, which did not put it on notice that she was claiming a cause of action based on I.C. § 49-303(6) or (10), and since she failed to timely amend her pleadings, the district court correctly held that Cafferty had not raised the issue and granted DMV