Cafferty v. State, Dept. of Transp.
[…] Second, Cafferty asserts that DMV’s issuing Hedges violated I.C. § 49-303(6) or (10) and was therefore grossly negligent or reckless, willful and wanton conduct. Under ITCA, gross negligence is “the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do such act and that failing that duty shows deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences to others.” I.C. § 6-904C(1). Reckless, willful and wanton conduct is “present only when a person intentionally and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result.” I.C. § 6-904C(2).