Stolle v. Bennett
[…] B.     Certification for contempt
       Stolle filed a notice to take the deposition of Bennett’s father, Jerry Gummert. Before the
deposition, a message was given to Stolle’s counsel that Gummert, who was living out of state
at the time, was ill and could not attend but would be available to have his deposition taken over
the telephone. Stolle claims that despite being properly subpoenaed, Gummert failed to attend
his deposition and thus, the Commission was required to certify the facts to the district court for
contempt proceedings. Idaho Code § 72-715 provides in pertinent part:




                                                  3
          If any person in proceedings before the commission … refuses to appear after having
          been subpoenaed, … the commission … shall certify the facts to the district court … and
          the court, if the evidence so warrants, shall punish such person in the same manner and to
          the same extent as for contempt committed before the court ….

    Stolle cites to Simpson v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 134 Idaho 209, 212, 998 P.2d 1122, 1125
    (2000) as support for her argument. This Court in Simpson found that “once the Commission
    determined that its order had been disobeyed, the Commission was required to certify the facts
    to the district court for contempt proceedings in this case.” Id. at 213, 998 P.2d at 1126
    (emphasis added). In other words, as a pre-requisite to certification, the Commission must first
    make a finding that there was a willful refusal to attend the deposition. I.C. § 72-715; Simpson,