Sons & Daughters of Idaho, Inc. v. Idaho Lottery Commission
[…] Clearly the organizations did not keep copies of the checks
and have them available for inspection. Equally clear is the reason the bank did not give the
organizations copies of the checks -- the organizations did not ask the bank for them. The
organizations shifted the burden and expense of obtaining the checks to the Lottery.
       Idaho Code § 67-5248(1)(a) states that an order must include “a reasoned statement in
support of the decision.”      The Commission did not explain its decision.            However, an
understanding of the decision is apparent from the facts. Idaho Code § 67-7709(5) states that all
“financial books, papers, records and documents of an organization shall be kept as determined
by rule of the state lottery and shall be open to inspection.” The regulation requires that an
accounting of revenues and disbursements be retained in a licensee’s permanent records, along
with a copy of each Charitable Contribution Acknowledgement Report Form.                     IDAPA