Sons & Daughters of Idaho, Inc. v. Idaho Lottery Commission
[…] supporting such deference are applicable under the circumstances. See Simplot, 120 Idaho at
862-66, 820 P.2d at 1219-23.
                                  III.
          THE COMMISSION’S FINDING THAT THE ORGANIZATIONS
       FAILED TO KEEP AND ACCOUNT FOR ALL CHECKS IS SUPPORTED
                            BY THE RECORD

       Contrary to the hearing officer’s recommendation, the Commission revoked USAB’s
license on the grounds that it had “failed to keep and account for all checks and withdrawal
slips” in violation of I.C. § 67-7709(1)(b). The same violation was found for revoking S&D’s
license as well. The statute states that “A licensed authorized organization shall keep and
account for all checks and withdrawal slips, including voided checks and withdrawal slips.” I.C.
§ 67-7709(1)(b).
       The organizations did not maintain physical copies of all its checks on the premises and
did not provide them on the day of inspection. The Lottery eventually obtained the checks from
the bank using releases executed by the organizations.