Sons & Daughters of Idaho, Inc. v. Idaho Lottery Commission
[…] “reasonable amount.” In other words, after paying the actual costs of payroll and supplies and
other third party expenses associated with each bingo session, Z&J simply takes whatever is left
of the allowable 15% portion. The remaining 20% ostensibly goes to the organizations.
       In addition to the equipment rent, Z&J also receives rent on the building, but it is not
counted as an “administrative expense.” Instead, building rent is paid on a day-to-day basis out
of the organization’s 20% take for that day’s bingo session. This arrangement is designed to
conform to the provision in I.C. § 67-7709(1)(c) allowing net bingo proceeds to be used not just

                                                 8
for charitable purposes but also for “purchasing, constructing, maintaining, operating or using
equipment or land, or a building or improvements thereto, owned, leased or rented by and for the
charitable or nonprofit organization and used for civic purposes or made available by the
charitable or nonprofit organization for use by the general public from time to time.”1 The
hearing officer found that a strict reading of I.C. § 67-7709(1)(a) affirmatively requires building
rent to be taken out of the 20% net proceeds rather than being counted as part of the 15%
administrative expenses, since the cost of facilities is not enumerated as a permitted expense in