Sons & Daughters of Idaho, Inc. v. Idaho Lottery Commission
[…] statutory requirements. Section 67-7701 declares that the bingo statutes are designed “to assure
that charitable groups and institutions realize the profits from these games [and] to prohibit
professionals from conducting bingo games or raffles for fees or a percentage of the profit.” In
the context of these provisions, it is clear that the prohibition on outsourcing bingo operations
was intended to prevent an otherwise eligible organization from using its license in such a way as
to enable unlicensed entities to circumvent the general prohibition on conducting bingo. See also
I.C. § 67-7712(2)(c) (allowing revocation where a licensee has “knowingly caused, aided or
abetted, or conspired with another to cause, any person to fail or refuse to comply with” the
bingo statutes or regulations). A rule that a for-profit corporation may conduct bingo for profit
on behalf of a licensed organization by designating its agents as “volunteers” of the licensed
organization would render meaningless the prohibition on contracting with outsiders.