Sons & Daughters of Idaho, Inc. v. Idaho Lottery Commission
[…] This
conclusion is consistent with the hearing officer’s finding that Z&J carried virtually all of the
business risk of the operation. Based on the undisputed findings that Z&J was receiving all of




                                                10
the upside and bearing all of the business risk, with the organizations receiving only a guaranteed
payment, the hearing officer’s finding that Z&J was not “conducting” bingo is clearly erroneous.
       This conclusion is bolstered by considering the bingo statutes as a whole. Section 67-
7707 allows bingo to be conducted only by charitable and nonprofit organizations that meet the
statutory requirements. Section 67-7701 declares that the bingo statutes are designed “to assure
that charitable groups and institutions realize the profits from these games [and] to prohibit
professionals from conducting bingo games or raffles for fees or a percentage of the profit.” In
the context of these provisions, it is clear that the prohibition on outsourcing bingo operations
was intended to prevent an otherwise eligible organization from using its license in such a way as
to enable unlicensed entities to circumvent the general prohibition on conducting bingo.