IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Shackelford with aiding and abetting in the Indictment and thus there was nothing to put
Shackelford on notice to prepare a defense to these charges. He also argues that the instruction
was ambiguous because none of the instructions regarding his participation in the murders of
Donna and Fred, the arson, or the preparing of false evidence directed the jury to find that he had
aided and abetted any of the crimes. The State counters that Instruction 33 was proper because
Idaho has abolished all distinctions between principals and aiders and abetters.
Idaho Code § 19-1430 provides:
Distinction between accessories and principals abolished—The distinction
between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between principals in the
first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all persons
28
concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act
constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present,
shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no other facts
need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are required in
an indictment against his principal.
Thus, Idaho, consistent with many other jurisdictions, has abolished the distinction between
principals and aiders and abettors, and instead treats aiding and abetting as a theory under which
first-degree murder can be proved—not as a separate offense or a crime of a different nature.
State v.