IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] ambiguity resulted in a verdict that was not based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the
crime of arson as charged in Count III of the Indictment. The State argues that Shackelford
failed to establish jury confusion regarding the elements of first-degree arson and that, because
Instruction 19 generally followed the elements of I.C. § 18-801 and 802, Shackelford has failed
to establish error.
Idaho Code § 18-801 offers definitions for the crime of arson, such as “damage” and
“dwelling.” Idaho Code § 18-802 provides that “[a]ny person who willfully and unlawfully, by
fire or explosion, damages: (1) Any dwelling, whether occupied or not . . . is guilty of arson in
the first degree.” Instruction 18 given by the district court reads:
The Defendant, DALE CARTER SHACKELFORD, in COUNT III is charged
with the crime of ARSON IN THE FIRST DEGREE alleged to have been
committed as follows:
COUNT III
That the Defendant, DALE CARTER SHACKELFORD, on or about the 29th day