IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] stating “no other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are
required in an indictment against his principal,” is procedural. However, the last clause pertains
more than to the essentially mechanical operations of the courts; it is defining and regulating the
mechanism for giving the defendant notice when that defendant committed a felony as an
accessory. The statute abrogates the distinction between principals and accessories and
mandates the defendant “be prosecuted, tried, and punished as [a] principal[] . . . .” I.C. § 19-
1430. A conclusion that the entire statute is substantive is further supported by I.C. § 18-204,
which defines principals as: “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime . . . whether
they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission . . . .”
Together, I.C. § 18-204 and I.C. § 19-1430 show a legislative intent to consider defendants as
principals whether they directly committed the crime or aided and abetted in the commission of
the crime. The Legislature’s definition of principal and abolishment of the distinction between