IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] essentially mechanical operations of the courts by which substantive law, rights,
and remedies are effectuated.
Id. at 863-64, 828 P.2d at 892-93 (emphasis removed) (quoting Currington, 108 Idaho at 541,
700 P.2d at 944 (quoting State v. Smith, 527 P.2d 674, 676-77 (Wash. 1974))). “[L]egislation is
a constitutional exercise of the Legislature’s power to enact substantive law [and] that legislation
is to be given due deference and respect.” In re SRBA Case No. 39576, 128 Idaho 246, 255, 912
P.2d 614, 623 (1995).
Johnson argues that although the first part of I.C. § 19-1430 is substantive, the last clause
stating “no other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are
required in an indictment against his principal,” is procedural. However, the last clause pertains
more than to the essentially mechanical operations of the courts; it is defining and regulating the
mechanism for giving the defendant notice when that defendant committed a felony as an
accessory.