IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Johnson asserts there was a constructive amendment because the jury was asked to
determine whether the State proved an element not charged in the indictment. Johnson argues
that aiding and abetting contains a separate mens rea element—a community of purpose in the
unlawful undertaking—and a separate actus reus element—proof that the defendant participated
in or assisted, encouraged, solicited, or counseled the crime. However, this argument overlooks
Idaho’s statutory abolition of the distinction between accessories and principals.
Idaho Code § 19-1430 provides:
Distinction between accessories and principals abolished. — The
distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between
principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all
persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit
the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not
present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no
other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are
required in an indictment against his principal.
Thus, Idaho, consistent with many other jurisdictions, has abolished the distinction
between principals and aiders and abettors, and instead treats aiding and abetting as a theory
under which first-degree murder can be proved and not as a separate offense or a crime of a
different nature.