No. 14375
[…] Judgment, SS24, 30.
Having determined that plaintiff's possession during
the statutory period was adverse or hostile to the title of
the record owner (her brother), we find that the uncontested
averments of her affidavits satisfy all the requirements
for title by adverse possession not founded upon a writing.
Her assertion of undisputed possession from 1967-77 sufficiently
establishes her continuous and exclusive dominion over the
property. Her uncontroverted payment of property taxes on
the parcel during the same period satisfies the requirements
of section 93-2513, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-19-411 MCA.
Section 93-2511, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-19-410 MCA
provides :
". .
. - - of title not founded on instrument
Claim
or judgment--what considered occupation. For
-
the purpose of constituting an adverse possession
by a person claiming title not founded upon a
written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is
deemed to have been possessed and occupied in
the following cases only:
"(1) where it has been protected by a substantial
enclosure;
"(2) where it has been usually cultivated or
improved."
This statute was patterned after California's Code of Civil
Procedure, section 325. In construing their provision, the
California courts hold that the substantial enclosure and the