Legal Research AI
[…] A privileged communication
is one which, except for the circumstances under which it is
made, may be defamatory and actionable.     Storch v. Board of Dir.
of East Mont. Reg. Five M.H.C.    (1976), 169 Mont. 176, 181,
545 P.2d 644, 647.    Privileged communications are of two
general classes:     (1) the privileges which arise from the
consent of the person defamed; and (2) the privileges which
are conferred by law because of the occasion on which the
defamatory matter is published.    Griffin v. Opinion Pub. Co.
(1943), 114 Mont. 502, 508, 138 P.2d 580, 584.
     Section 27-1-804, MCA, states that " [a] privileged
publication is one made:   ..   .(2) in any legislative or
judicial proceeding or - - -
                       in any other official proceeding
authorized by -
           - law;    . . ."   (Emphasis added.)   As used here,
publication means "to make public."    Black's Law Dictionary,
(5th ed.) at 1105.    We draw no distinctions between the
reading of the letter to the city commission, its distribution
to the press at the meeting, and its later treatment by the