No. 80-227
[…] to the parol evidence rule, the opinion states: "Here the
parol evidence directly contradicts the plain and unambiguous
language of the written instrument; - - -not fall within
it does -
any recognized exception permitting its admission - evidence,
in
- - clearly inadmissible
and is . . ." (Emphasis added. )
I find such analysis and rationale to be seriously
defective.
THE PAROL EVIDENCE RULE AND ITS APPLICATION HERE
All of the evidence (excluded by the majority opinion)
is plainly admissible by the very terms of the entire parol
evidence statute, section 28-2-905. Section 28-2-905 (cited
but neither quoted nor applied by the majority) states:
"(1) Whenever the terms of an agreement have been
reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be
considered as containing all those terms.
Therefore, there can be between the parties
and their representatives or successors in
interest no evidence of the terms of the agree-
ment other than the contents of the writing
except - - following cases:
in the
"(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the
writing is put in issue by the pleadings;
" (b) when the validity - - agreement
of the
is - - - in dispute.
- the fact
"(2) This section does not exclude other evidence
of the circumstances under which the agreement is