No. 80-208
[…] These aerial photos helped to indicate the conditions on the
farm not only in 1961 but 1974. They were properly admitted
to indicate that after 1959 the conditions remained
approximately the same for over fourteen years.
V. LITIGATION EXPENSES
Did the trial court err in allowing litigation
expenses to plaintiffs under section 70-30-306, MCA? We
first note that the trial court held a one-day trial on
litigation expenses at which the parties submitted
documentary evidence in support of their fees in this
matter. The statute here involved is section 70-30-306,
MCA, which provides:
"Necessary expenses of litiqation defined.
(1) Necessary expenses of litigation as
authorized by 70-30-305 mean reasonable and
necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees,
exhibit costs, and court costs. (2) Reason-
able and necessary attorney fees are the
customary hourly rates for an attorney's
services in the county in which the trial is
held. Reasonable and necessary attorney fees
shall be computed on an hourly basis and may
not be computed on the basis of any contin-
gent fee contract entered into after July 1,
1977. (3) Reasonable and necessary expert
witness fees may not exclude the customary
rate for the services of a witness of such
expertise in the county in which trial is
held. "
Appellant first charges that it should not be charged
with "faulty work," alleging that the first three complaints
were faulty work and should not be considered by the trial
court. We note that no such finding was made by the trial