No. 8 2 - 3 0 3
[…] supplement its provisions. " The principles of joint
ownership are not displaced by the UCC provision here in
question and may he used to supplement the UCC.
We hold that absent proof to the contrary, Eleanor may
recover one-half the amount of the checks. On remand, the
District Court may consider evidence presented by the parties
that Eleanor's proportional interest in the proceeds was
greater or less than one-half. This shall not include
evidence of other transactions or obligations between Eleanor
and Arthur or Eleanor and the banks.
Eleanor argues that section 30-1-106 (1), MCA further
supports her claim for recovery of the face amount. hat
section states:
"The remedies provided hv this code [the UCC] shall
be liberally administered to the end that the
aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as
if the other party had ful-ly performed but neither
consequential or special nor penal damages may be
had except as specifically provided in this code or
by other rule of law."
While we agree with Eleanor that the measure of damages
section should be libera.11~
administered, we note that this
section emphasizes the goal of putting a party in "as good a
position," not in a better position. We believe the
procedure outlined above will accomplish precisely what this