NO. 82-61
[…] hearing, based solely upon the difference between
the amount settled for or awarded and the amount
tendered or paid, may be awarded in addition to the
amount of compensation.
" (2) When an attorney's fee is awarded against an
employer or insurer under this section there may be
further assessed against the employer or insurer
reasonable costs, fees, and mileage for necessary
witnesses attending a hearing on the claimant's
behalf. Both the necessity for the witness and the
reasonableness of the fees must be approved by the
division or the workers' compensation judge."
Section 39-71-613, MCA:
"(1) When an attorney represents or acts on behalf
of a claimant or any other party on any workers'
compensation claim, the attorney shall submit to
the division a contract of employment stating
specifically the terms of the fee arrangement
between the attorney and the claimant.
" (2) The administrator of the division may
regulate the amount of the attorney's fee in any
workers' compensation case. In regulating the
amount of the fee, the administrator shall consider
the time the attorney was required to spend on the
case, the complexity of the case, and any other