No. 83-551
[…] States Supreme Court has enunciated the clarifying effect of
the present federal statute, 31 U.S.C. S 3124; and (e) one
other court has held other acts similar to the Montana
corpora.tion license tax valid.
We want it understood that we do not reach our
determination reversing First Federal because of the tax
I-oss to the state and counties if we were to continue First
Federal in effect. If we were not convinced. of the error in
First Federal, we would reluctantly hut candid.1~ad.vise the
1-egislature to look to other sources of tax revenues.
By its terms, section 15-31-101, MCA, the corporation
license tax sta.tute, is a franchise tax. It provides in
pertinent part:
" ( 3 ) Every corporation . . .
engaged in business
in the state of Montana shall annually pay to the
state treasurer as a license fee for the privilege
of carrying on business in this state such
percentage or percentages of its total net income
+or the preceding taxable year at the rate
hereinafter set forth . . ."
The precursor of section 15-31-101, MCA, came before the
Montana Supreme Court in Equitable Life Insurance Company v.
Hart, et al. (1918), 55 Mont. 76, 173 P. 1062. Equitable