NO. 83-387
[…] fact in dispute.
" (2) This section does not exclude other evidence
of the circumstances under which the agreement was
made or to which it relates, as described in
1-4-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic
ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud.
"(3) The term 'agreement,' for the purposes of
this section, includes deeds and wills a.s well as
contracts between parties."
This Court has said that the term "fraud" includes
constructive fraud. Purcell v. Automatic Gas Distributors,
Inc. (Mont. 1983), 673 P.2d 1246, 40 St.Rep. 1997, 2002.
Section 28-2-404, MCA, states:
"Fraud is either actual or constructive. Actual
fraud is always a question of fact."
We hold that the fraud exception to the Parol Evidence
Rule, section 28-2-905(2), which recites: "This section does
not exclude other evidence ... to establish illegality or
fraud", addresses both actual and constructive fraud.
Breach of the fiduciary relationship between attorney