NO. 83-387
[…] On
appeal Morse contends that the parol evidence rule operates
to exclude this extrinsic, oral evidence which alters the
terms of their integrated, written agreement acknowledging
payment of all accounts in cash. Furthermore, Morse argues
that none of the exceptions to the parol evidence rule apply
to the facts before the Court. Appellant specifies tha.t
Eaton's "bald assertion of fraud" does not prevent operation
of the par01 evidence rule since it was not pled with
particularity under Rule 9(b), M.R.civ.P.
The Parol Evidence Rule is embodied in section 28-2-905,
MCA :
"When extrinsic evidence concerning a written
agreement may be considered. (1) Whenever the
terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing
by the parties, it is to be considered as
containing all those terms. Therefore, there can
be between the parties and their representatives or
successors in interest no evidence of the terms of
the agreement other than the contents of the
writing except in the following cases:
"(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing
is put in issue by the pleadings;
" (b) when the validity of the agreement is the
fact in dispute.
" (2) This section does not exclude other evidence
of the circumstances under which the agreement was
made or to which it relates, as described in