No. 83-523
[…] recites that the money he collected for the sale was paid
over, not to the judgment creditor, but to McMillan, the
purchaser at the sheriff's sale.
This case addresses the equity jurisdiction of this
Court. We have a duty to determine all of the issues of this
case and to do complete justice. Hames v. City of Polson
(1950), 123 Mont. 469, 477, 215 P.2d 950, 955. We could at
this point remand the cause to the District Court for further
proceedings, since the judgment obtained here is not final,
that the District Court could determine relief
granted under Rule 60(b). Our duty in this matter, however,
is defined. in section 3-2-204(5), MCA, which states:
"In equity cases and in matters and proceedings of
an equitable nature, the supreme court shall review
all questions of fact arising upon the evidence
presented in the record, whether the same be
presented by specifications of particulars in which
the evidence is alleged to be insufficent or not,
and determine the same, as well as questions of
law, unless for good cause a new trial or the
taking of further evidence in the court below be
ordered.. . ."
In Stevens v. Trafton (1908), 36 Mont. 520, 93 P. 810,
we stated the purpose of that enactment was to expedite final
judgment in cases where the parties were not entitled to
trial by jury, to put an end to litigation, and to avoid the
necessity of new trials.