Matter of CLA
[…] Allmers by order of the court.
      The facts of the case are derived for the most part from
the     testimony   of    the    psychologist,       social workers,         and
special education teacher, all of whom were retained by the
State and had substantial contact with the Allmer family.
Their testimony will be set forth in detail in discussing the
second issue.
      The first issue, whether the parents had a right to a
jury trial, is strictly a question of la-w. The trial court
denied the parent's demand for a jury trial, relying on
section 41-3-607 (4), MCA.           That section provides that "there
is no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider
the termination of a parent-child legal relationship."                       The
parents argue that section is unconstitutional pursuant to
Art. 11,        26 of the Montana Constitutj-on, which provides
that "the right to a trial by jury is secured to all and
shall remain inviolable."            That provision was adopted as part