State v. Liddell
[…] This Court held it was reversible error not to give the cautionary instruction that rape is easy to charge and diffi- cult to refute under the circumstances described in Smith. 609 P.2d at 699. There is no holding in Smith that the jury should also be instructed to vi.ew the testimony of the victim alone with ca-ution. Section 26-1-303, MCA, deals with instructions to juries on how to evaluate evidence. It states, in part, as follows: ". . . The jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that: " (1) their power of judging the effect of evidence is not arbitrary but to be exercised with legal discretion and in subordina.tion to the rules of evid-ence; " (2) they are not bound to decide in conformity with the declarations of any number of witnesses which do not produce conviction in