No. 83-305
[…] district judge to consider the petition and to find probable
cause therefrom. Section 53-21-122, MCA. We have no doubt
that probable cause was set forth in the petition, but there
was no finding in the record of the district judge to that
effect. There are minutes of the court which indicate that
"the respondent was advised of his rights by the Court" on
April 27, 1983. The statute requires that Shennum be advised
of his constitutional rights, his rights under this "part"
(apparently meaning his procedural rights under 53-21-115,
MCA) and "the substantive effect of the petition." Section
53-21-122(2), MCA. Again the record is bare that Shennum was
so advised.
Section 53-21-124, MCA, provides that the court may not
order the detention of the respondent pending the hearing
unless "requested by the county attorney and upon the
existence of probable cause for detention." Here Shennum's
counsel did not request a detention hearing, but that should
be one of the rights which the respondent should be informed
of at the time of his first appearance before the court.
The importance of these procedural steps in a commitment
case cannot be exaggerated.