In Re the Marriage of Wagner
[…] observation that:         "Under such circumstances selection of a
single evaluation point           for determining net worth of the
parties could create an inequitable disposition."                The trial
judge adhered to the rationale that "The time for proper
valuation       cannot    be   tied   to   any   single   event     in   the
dissolution process" and selected a valuation date of October
31, 1982, closer to the final. disposition of the marital
assets on February 18, 1983 than to the date of dissolution.
        Section     40-4-202 (1)        provides        guidelines           for
apportionment of marital property:
     "Division of property.    (1) In a proceeding for
     dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or
     division of property following a decree of
     dissolution of marriage or legal separation by a
     court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the
     absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to divide the
     property, the court, without regard to marital
     misconduct, shall, and in a proceeding for legal
     separation may, finally equitably apportion between
     the parties the property and assets belonging to
     either or both, however and whenever acquired and
     whether the title thereto is in the name of the
     husband or wife or both."


The statute does not mandate a specific time period within
which marital assets should be accounted for.                   The logical
time period is the duration of the marriage.                  To include in
the valuation of the marital estate any accumulation of