No. 83-272
[…] retail instirll-ment contract statutes. The decision of the
District Court is vacated to the e x t ~ n tthat appellants were
granted an offset based on 6 percent interest on the $1,062
bill. Appellants should be granted. an offset that reflects
the 18 percent annual interest agreed upon by the parties to
the fuel bill dated August 1, 1979.
Appellants' second issue concerns the $7,000 promissory
note which was found usurious by the District Court. On
appeal, appellants concede that the note is usurious but
contend that the lower court incorrectly calculated the
statutory penalty.
Section 31-1-108, MCA, prescribes the penalty for
usury. Subsection (1) reads:
"The taking, receiving, reserving, or
charging a rate of interest greater than
is allowed by 31-1-107 shall be deemed a
forfeiture of a sum double the amount of
interest which the note, h i 11, or other
evidence of debt carries or which has
been agreed to be paid thereon."
The District Court calculated the forfeiture penalty based on
the note's interest from the date of its making up to the
time of trial. The note was payable on demand and such
demand was made prior to the initiation of this action.