No. 83-272
[…] itive. Where the indebtedness on a usurious loan remains
uncanceled up to the time of trial, assessment of the usury
penalty up to that date is proper under section 31-1-108,
MCA .
Appellants' third issue concerns the award of attorney
fees to defendants for their defense of the promissory note.
The usury penalty which we have affirmed totaled $2,656.94.
The defendants were awarded a refund from MMI to the extent
that this penalty exceeded the $2,000 balance due on the
note. After awarding $656.54 to defendants, the District
Court found them to be the prevailing party for the purposes
of section 28-3-704, MCA, and awarded an additional $750 in
attorney fees.
Section 28-3-704, MCA, provides:
"Contractual right to attorney fees
treated as reciprocal. Whenever, by
virtue o - h
fte provisions of any contract
or obligation in the nature of a contract
made and entered into at any time after
July 1, 1971, one party to such contract
or obligation has an express right to
recover attorney fees from any other
party to the contract or obligation in
the event the party having that right
shall bring an action upon the contract
or obligation, then in any action on such
contract or obligation all parties to the
contract or obligation shall be deemed to
have the same right to recover attorney
fees and the prevailing party in any such
action, whether by virtue of the express
contractual right or by virtue of this
section, shall be entitled to recover his
reasonable attorney fees from the losing
party or parties."
Appe1.lants brought the action on a note which included an
express right to collect fees; the statute set forth above
grants defendants a reci-procal right if they prevail. At