NO. 83-169
[…] without a specific penalty provision; incarceration and
fines for wilful default of fine payments; public service
work while serving jail time; and revocation of any city
license. In addition, all property used in one's profession
is subject to a lien for the amount of any license fee due.
This penalty is cumulative and in addition to the penalties
described above. See Helena, Mont., Code Section 4-1-4
(1982).
Plaintiffs, attorneys practicing within the city
limits, received notice of the ordinance application and fee
requirements early in 1982. They challenged the fee as
contrary to Section 37-61-211(3), MCA, which provides that
"[nlo license tax shall be imposed upon attorneys by a
municipality or any other subdivision of the state." City
authorities held enforcement of the ordinance in abeyance
while seeking an attorney general's opinion on its validity.
Although the attorney general did not make a specific
determination as to the legality of Ordinance 2188, he
concluded that any state statute, standing alone, that