NO. 85-70
[…] inheritance. On the contrary, the court may have erred had
it not made such a consideration.
Appell-ant claims the District Court abused its discre-
tion by adopting respondent's method of creating a trust for
the child. We have already applied the law in this opinion
that the District Court does not abuse its discretion simply
by adopting a party's proposals. However, there is an abuse
of discretion where the court adopts a proposed trust that is
beyond the authority of the court to order. Here, the trust
adopted by the District Court goes beyond the authority
granted in 5 40-4-202(2), MCA.
Section 40-4-202(2), MCA, provides:
(2) In a proceeding, the court may
protect and promote the best interests
of the children by setting aside a
portion of the jointly and separately
held estates of the parties in a sepa-
rate fund or trust for the support,
maintenance, education, and general
welfare of any minor, dependent, or
incompetent children of the parties.
Such trusts, then, by the language of the statute, are to be
established only for support and maintenance of minor, depen-
dent incompetent children. The trusts are com-
pliance with Montana law that a parent's obligation to
support a. child ends upon the child becoming eighteen years