No. 5 4 - 3 3 2
[…] the insurer must to some extent go unpaid, the loss should be
borne by the insurer for that is the risk the insurer has
been paid to assume. Skauge v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel.
(1977), 172 Mont. 521, 528, 565 P.2d 628, 632.
Statutorily, however, Carlson's claim here cannot be
sustained. Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides that the
Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee himself, his
personal representatives and any persons having any right or
claim to compensation for his injury or death as well as the
employer and the employer's representatives. Section
39-71-414, MCA, provides that "the insurer is entitled to
subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be
paid under the Workers "ompensation Act." It presents us
with a case in which the Court would. have to legislate where
the legislature has failed to act to accomplish an equitable
result. We therefore hold that Hartford is entitled to its
subrogation in this cause.
The judgment of the Workers' Compensation Court in this